Accident Summary Nr: 143650.015 - Employee amputates finger in pinch point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1577759.015 | 02/09/2022 | 325998 | Westlake Chemical Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on February 6, 2022, an employee was operating a sit-down lift truck wit a load being dumped from a tilt dumpster attached to the lift. The employee's finger was caught between a support cross brace of the tilt dumpster and a fork of the lift truck, as the load was being dumped. The employee amputated his left index finger and was treated without requiring hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577759.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |