Accident Summary Nr: 143649.015 - Employee incurs abrasion on hand when caught between belt a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1577764.015 | 02/10/2022 | 493110 | Target Corporation, Distribution Center #T-555 |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on January 13, 2022, an employee was loading a trailer using an extendable conveyor belt (FKI Logistex B822 Shipping Extendible with Hinged Infeed Belt Conveyor A675) at Door 48 in a distribution center. The employee was alone loading a trailer, when a safety pop out roller between the conveyor belts popped out again, backing up the load and shutting off the conveyor belt. Rather than wait an estimated hour for maintenance to arrive and fix it, he turned the switch off and pushed the roller back in as he had done many times before, the last being a half hour prior. This problem had been reported to maintenance in the past. But this time, as soon as the roller was inserted, the conveyor belt started moving, catching the employee's left hand between the belt and the roller. The employee was unable to pull his hand out, and he called for help for over 7 minutes before someone heard him and came to help. The conveyor was turned off but the employee could not remove his hand, so maintenance was called, and the roller removed, and the employee's left hand freed. The employee was assessed, 911 called, and the employee was taken to UCD Medical Center for treatment, observation, and release from the Emergency Department the next morning. The employee suffered a hand abrasion. When he returned to work two weeks later for light duty, he noticed all of the rollers at all of the doors were replaced with new rollers. Retraining of the warehouse workers was also done. The employer was cited for not timely correcting an unsafe condition.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577764.015 | 52 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |