Accident Summary Nr: 143648.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577742.015 | 11/19/2021 | 221115 | Nordex Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 16, 2021, an employee was performing an inspection on a ladder. The employee was attached to a vertical lifeline that was incorrectly installed and detached at the bottom. The employee fell from the ladder to the ground below and sustained multiple injuries. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a head injury, internal abdominal injuries, and a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerplant | New project or new addition | 5 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1577742.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction inspectors |