Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143646.015 - Employee Is Killed By Multiple Injuries Received When Struck

Accident: 143646.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 12/13/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1577746.01512/13/2021Kelly Cable Of Nm Inc

At 9:30 a.m. on December 13, 2021, an employee worked to survey the work site to locate company utility lines. At some point, a motor vehicle veered off the roa d and struck the employee. The employee received a fractured left femur, humerus and ribs, facial fractures, intracranial hemorrhaging, intrabdominal hemorrhagi ng, and a punctured lung, and was killed.

Keywords: arm, face, fracture, head, hemorrhage, leg, lung, motor vehicle, puncture, rib, road, run over, struck by, surveyor, torso
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1577746.015 34 M Fatality Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Surveying
FatCause: