Accident Summary Nr: 143645.015 - Employee lacerates chin when struck by trailer landing gear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1555861.015 | 10/04/2021 | 562111 | International Paper Company |
Abstract: At 5:50 a.m. on September 21, 2021, an employee working as a truck driver for a paper manufacturer was lowering a trailer with the landing gear. The employee was cranking the landing gear using the manual landing gear handle when the gear handle recoiled and struck the employee on the right side of his face. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to his chin.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1555861.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |