Accident Summary Nr: 143645.015 - Employee lacerates chin when struck by trailer landing gear

Accident Summary Nr: 143645.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 09/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1555861.01510/04/2021562111International Paper Company

Abstract: At 5:50 a.m. on September 21, 2021, an employee working as a truck driver for a paper manufacturer was lowering a trailer with the landing gear. The employee was cranking the landing gear using the manual landing gear handle when the gear handle recoiled and struck the employee on the right side of his face. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to his chin.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Driver, Face, Kick Back, Laceration, Manual Mat Handling, Manufacturing, Material Handling, Struck By, Trailer, Trailer Truck, Truck Driver

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1555861.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light