Accident Summary Nr: 143644.015 - Employee dislocates elbow in fall from extension ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1577729.015 | 02/10/2022 | 112340 | Hy-Line International |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 3, 2022, an employee was preparing to retrieve a hose from a loft that is 10 ft above ground. The employee extended a Werner 16 ft D-Rung Extension Ladder and rested it against the loft's ledge. While climbing, the ladder slid from underneath him, and he fell approximately 8 feet to the concrete ground. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of a dislocated left elbow, torn ligament, and unspecified broken bone.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577729.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury |