Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143642.015 - Employee Fractures Legs When Caught Between Trailer And Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 143642.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 01/31/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577688.01502/09/2022332312Bennett Steel, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:15 p.m. on January 31, 2022, an employee was attaching a vertical plate cl amp (cat head) to a steel beam in order to rotate the beam and allow a coworker to paint the underside. As the coworker walked to the end of the beam, he felt t he beam brush the back of his legs. The coworker turned around and found the emp loyee on the ground, pinned against a flatbed trailer loaded more steel beams. T he beam that was being lifted was laying on the employee's legs. The employee in curred multiple fractures to both legs and required hospitalization.

Keywords: falling object, fracture, inexperience, insufficient supervision, lack of work procedures, leg, material handling, painter, pinned, steel beam, supervision, trailer, unstable load, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1577688.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.