Accident: 143641.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Guardrail And Contro
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1577331.015 | 01/28/2022 | Anschutz Exploration Corporation |
At 10:20 a.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee was raising the winch on an oil a nd gas site. The link in the chain caught the edge of the platform that the oper ator was standing on, causing it to fold upwards. The operator was crushed betwe en the guardrail and controls of the rig.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577331.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Drillers, oil well |