Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143641.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Guardrail And Contro

Accident: 143641.015 -- Report ID: 0855610 -- Event Date: 01/28/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1577331.01501/28/2022Anschutz Exploration Corporation

At 10:20 a.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee was raising the winch on an oil a nd gas site. The link in the chain caught the edge of the platform that the oper ator was standing on, causing it to fold upwards. The operator was crushed betwe en the guardrail and controls of the rig.

Keywords: caught between, crushed, guardrail, oil rig, winch

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1577331.015 53 M Fatality Drillers, oil well