Accident Summary Nr: 14364004 - Employee killed when struck by barge cover

Accident Summary Nr: 14364004 -- Report ID: 0523700 -- Event Date: 10/19/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10351623310/20/199244910Dakota Barge Service

Abstract: Employee #1 secured a sling leg to a barge cover, then got off the cover to move to a safe area while a crane lifted and moved the cover. The cover momentarily hung up and fell from the rails. Employee #1 walked into the path of the slewing cover and was caught between it and the coaming of an adjacent barge. Employee #1 died of internal hemorrhaging and a severe lung laceration.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, BARGE, LUNG, HEMORRHAGE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103516233 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported