Accident Summary Nr: 14363998 - Employee killed when run over by backing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102620556 | 12/17/1990 | 4311 | 0 | U. S. P. S. Airmail Facility |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to remove a sack of mail from the path of a fuel tanker that was backing up at an airport. Although the vehicle was equipped with wide-angle rearview mirrors, the driver did not see Employee #1. Apparently Employee #1 misjudged the truck's speed and distance. His head was run over and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102620556 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |