Accident Summary Nr: 14363980 - Employee later dies after falling from moving motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107778805 | 03/28/1988 | 1629 | 0 | Cherne Contracting Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on March 26, 1988, Employee #1 was standing, riding on the back bumper of a motor vehicle during transport. The motor vehicle was driven upgrade, made a quick left, and then a right downgrade, causing the employee to lose his balance and fall to the pavement. Employee #1 suffered multiple injuries to the head, body, arm(s), and leg(s) for which he was hospitalized. He later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107778805 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |