Accident Summary Nr: 14363964 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY BACKING FORKLIFT TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 14363964 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 05/06/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10778406805/10/198851410Gateway Foods

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 SOMEHOW PLACED HIMSELF IN POSITION TO BE STRUCK BY A BACKING FORKLIFT. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107784068 Fatality Other Material recording, sched'g & distr. clerks n.e.c.