Accident Summary Nr: 14363956 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH BY FALLING AGGREGATE HOPPER

Accident Summary Nr: 14363956 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 04/26/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10778403504/26/198832710Oscar Roberts Concrete Products Company

Abstract: AN OVERHEAD AGGREGATE HOPPER WITH A CAPACITY OF 300 TO 500 TONS WAS SUSPENDED APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET ABOVE A WORK AREA. THE HOPPER FELL AND TRAPPED FOUR EMPLOYEES. THREE EMPLOYEES WERE RESCUED WITHIN MINUTES. THEY WERE EXAMINED AND RELEASED THE SAME DAY. EMPLOYEE #1, THE FOURTH EMPLOYEE, WAS FOUND SOME FIVE HOURS LATER. HE HAD BEEN CRUSHED TO DEATH BY FALLING DEBRIS.

Keywords: UNSECURED, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107784035 Fatality Other Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.