Accident Summary Nr: 14363956 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED TO DEATH BY FALLING AGGREGATE HOPPER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107784035 | 04/26/1988 | 3271 | 0 | Oscar Roberts Concrete Products Company |
Abstract: AN OVERHEAD AGGREGATE HOPPER WITH A CAPACITY OF 300 TO 500 TONS WAS SUSPENDED APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET ABOVE A WORK AREA. THE HOPPER FELL AND TRAPPED FOUR EMPLOYEES. THREE EMPLOYEES WERE RESCUED WITHIN MINUTES. THEY WERE EXAMINED AND RELEASED THE SAME DAY. EMPLOYEE #1, THE FOURTH EMPLOYEE, WAS FOUND SOME FIVE HOURS LATER. HE HAD BEEN CRUSHED TO DEATH BY FALLING DEBRIS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107784035 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |