Accident Summary Nr: 143637.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1577675.015 | 02/10/2022 | 445110 | Whole Foods Market California, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on February 3, 2022, an employee who worked as a produce team member for a grocery store died from COVID-19. The employer does not know how the employee contracted the infection and is not aware of any positive coworkers he could have been exposed to at work. He was fully vaccinated at the time he contracted COVID-19. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are not included in the narrative.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577675.015 | 64 | M | Fatality |