Accident Summary Nr: 143635.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 143635.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 02/09/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577669.01502/09/2022238120Reo Welding Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 9, 2022, an employee conducted leading edge work on a roof to install steel decking. As the employee moved steel decking sheets, a section the employee stood on slipped out and the employee fell approximately forty feet when the employee's fall protection failed. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Decking, Decking Panel, Equipment Failure, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Installing, Leading Edge, Roof, Slip, Steel Erection
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1577669.015 36 M Fatality Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: 40 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause: