Accident Summary Nr: 143635.015 - Employee falls from roof and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577669.015 | 02/09/2022 | 238120 | Reo Welding Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 9, 2022, an employee conducted leading edge work on a roof to install steel decking. As the employee moved steel decking sheets, a section the employee stood on slipped out and the employee fell approximately forty feet when the employee's fall protection failed. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1577669.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: 40 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |