Accident Summary Nr: 143633.015 - Employee amputates two fingertips when pinched by auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1577648.015 | 02/10/2022 | 424430 | Mct Manufacturing, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:40 p.m. on February 2, 2022, an employee was working on the Fitz Mill line, where grated cheese drops out of the bottom of the Fitz Mill onto the bottom of the incline screw auger and the auger transfers the cheese to the wheeled bins. The employee inadvertently plugged the incline screw into the outlet suspended from the ceiling instead of the control panel, which caused the auger to rotate in the opposite direction. The stop and emergency stop buttons for the Fitz Mill did not stop the rotation of the incline screw auger. A coworker came over to assess the issue with the auger and did not know that the auger was rotating in the opposite direction. At that time, the employee reached into the discharge chute of the incline screw auger to see if there was product clogged up inside. The auger blade and the exterior enclosure of the incline screw created a pinch point hazard, and the employee suffered amputation injuries to two fingertips. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577648.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |