Accident Summary Nr: 143631.015 - Employee is killed when struck by tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 143631.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 11/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1561896.01511/03/2021561730Ac Tree Experts, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on November 3, 2021, an employee was trying to fell a tree with a Bobcat skid steer when a large tree branch fell on his head. The employee died due to the head trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Falling Object, Head, Skidder, Struck By, Tree Felling, Tree Limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1561896.015 37 M Fatality Laborers, except construction