Accident Summary Nr: 143630.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577598.015 | 02/10/2022 | 423830 | Sumitomo Machinery Corporation Of America |
Abstract: An employee was working as a material handler in the warehouse of an industrial machine manufacturer when he contracted COVID-19. The employee quarantined at home until he was hospitalized and subsequently died on January 2, 2022, due to COVID-19 related respiratory failure and lactic acidosis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1577598.015 | 56 | M | Fatality |