Accident Summary Nr: 143626.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught in chain

Accident Summary Nr: 143626.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 12/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1570850.01501/04/2022721120Caesars Entertainment Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 16, 2021, an employee was standing on a catwalk operating chain hoists that were being pulled up onto the catwalk. The employee caught his right hand in a chain partially amputating his index fingertip, breaking his middle finger and requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Catwalk, Caught In, Chain, Finger, Fingertip, Fracture, Hand Tool, Hoisting Mechanism, Hotel, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1570850.015 35 M Hospitalized injury