Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143623.015 - Employee Suffers Concussion In Fall From Truck Liftgate

Accident Summary Nr: 143623.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 02/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577515.01502/01/2022561320Ebryit, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 1, 2022, an employee was working for a temporary staffi ng employment agency. He was at a site where he was helping move IT equipment. H e was standing on the back of a truck's liftgate. He fell off the liftgate as it was going up. He suffered a concussion. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: concussion, fall, fall from elevation, head, manual mat handling, material handling, tailgate, temporary employment agency, temporary worker, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1577515.015 56 M Hospitalized injury