Accident Summary Nr: 143620.015 - Employee punctures, injects fingers while using pneumatic pa

Accident Summary Nr: 143620.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1567648.01512/08/2021336611General Dynamics Nassco

Abstract: At 5:40 p.m. on August 29, 2021, an employee was working as a carpenter for a ship yard performing spray painting. This was a regular part of the employee's job duties. The employee was working inside of SOC 4 building 85 paint cell #5. The employee had been tasked with painting unit 623 hull 573. To complete his task the employee was using a Graco pneumatic spray gun and while working from a scissor lift to access parts of the hull. The employee was lowering the scissor lift with the spray gun in his left hand. At some point in his descent the scissor lift bumped against a portion of the hull and caused the employee to actuate the trigger of the spray gun. The safety to the trigger of the spray gun was not engaged. The employee was wearing safety glasses and gloves during the work. The employee was hospitalized to treat a puncture wound to his fingers and a paint injection. On August 31, 2021, the employee was discharged.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Carpenter, Chemical, Chemical Exposure, Finger, Gun, Hand, Injected, Injection, Lack of Work Procedures, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Paint, Painter, Painting, Pneumatic, Pneumatic equipment, Pneumatic system, Pneumatic tool , Pressure, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Safety Device, Ship, Shipyard, Spray Painting, Struck By, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1567648.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters