Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143619.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip In Wire Rope Cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 143619.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 01/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572362.01501/12/2022221112Hitachi Energy Usa Inc.

Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on January 8, 2022, an employee was operating a Reel-O-Matic CTL/CV S/2000 Wire Rope Cutter and was removing a wire spool when he pulled the pin and his finger was caught in a pinch point on the machine. The employee suffered an amputation of his right index fingertip and was treated without hospitalization .

Keywords: amputated, amputation, caught in, cotter pin, cutting, fingertip, machine operator, nip point, pinched, pulling, wire rope

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1572362.015 34 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified