Accident Summary Nr: 143619.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertip In Wire Rope Cutter
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1572362.015 | 01/12/2022 | 221112 | Hitachi Energy Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on January 8, 2022, an employee was operating a Reel-O-Matic CTL/CV S/2000 Wire Rope Cutter and was removing a wire spool when he pulled the pin and his finger was caught in a pinch point on the machine. The employee suffered an amputation of his right index fingertip and was treated without hospitalization .
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572362.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |