Accident: 143618.015 - Employee Amputates Fingertips In Dust Collection System
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1577485.015 | 02/09/2022 | Shaw Industries Group, Inc. |
At 8:30 p.m. on February 2, 2022, an employee was removing dust from a dust coll ection system. The employee's fingers contacted a paddle device inside the syst em, amputating the employee's left index and middle fingertips. The employee wa s treated without hospitalilzation.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577485.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |