Accident: 143616.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall Down Stairs
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1577468.015 | 02/04/2022 | Wise County Industrial Development Authority |
At 11:30 a.m. on February 3, 2022, an employee was walking down steps in an inte rior stairwell. The heal of the employee's right foot caught on the edge of a st ep, causing the employee to fall face forward, striking his head on the concrete floor in front of the bottom step. The employee was killed due to severe head t rauma.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577468.015 | 84 | M | Fatality | Administrators & officials, public administration |