Accident Summary Nr: 143616.015 - Employee is killed in fall down stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1577468.015 | 02/04/2022 | 926110 | Wise County Industrial Development Authority |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 3, 2022, an employee was walking down steps in an interior stairwell. The heal of the employee's right foot caught on the edge of a step, causing the employee to fall face forward, striking his head on the concrete floor in front of the bottom step. The employee was killed due to severe head trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577468.015 | 84 | M | Fatality | Administrators & officials, public administration |