Accident: 143615.015 - Employee Is Killed When Caught Between Vehicle And Loading D
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1577469.015 | 02/09/2022 | City Beverage - Illinois L.L.C. |
At 6:50 a.m. on February 9, 2022, Employee #1 was standing between his delivery truck and the loading dock, preparing to offload palletized beverages. Employee #1 had backed his delivery truck into dock #4 and was standing between the rear of the truck trailer and the loading dock. Employee #1 was preparing to offload palletized beverages that were to be delivered to the store, when the vehicle r olled back and pinned Employee #1 between the truck and the loading dock. Emplo yee #1 was discovered dead by an employee working at the store. The vehicle's p arking brake had not been applied. The coworker theorized that Employee #1 had forgotten to apply the parking brake before exiting the vehicle's cab, and the t ruck rolled back while Employee #1 was manipulating the lift gate of the truck a nd was pinned between the truck and the loading dock. The employee was killed du e to traumatic compressional asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577469.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |