Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 143614.015 - Employee'S Shoulder Is Displaced By Electrical Wire

Accident Summary Nr: 143614.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/08/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577444.01502/10/2022221122Sacramento Municipal Utility District

Abstract: At 4:48 p.m. on January 8, 2020, an employee, an apprentice lineman, was on a po wer pole connecting a fallen electrical wire with his foreman. The employee was putting a line guard on an aluminum wire before putting it into the insulator. T he employee was attempting to pull the wire towards himself and the foreman but due to angle of the wire he could not pull it. The employee then positioned hims elf on the opposite side of the pole facing his foreman. The employee was pushin g the wire when it popped up and went over the top of the pole and his head. The employee let go with his right hand but could not let go with his left hand in time. The wire took the left arm with it causing the dislocation of the employee 's left shoulder. The foreman helped the employee climb down the pole. Emergency services were called and the employee was transported to a local hospital, wher e doctors put his shoulder back into place. The employee was released and placed on light duty.

Keywords: caught by, dislocated, elec utility work, electrical wire, pulling, shoulder, utility pole, wire line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1577444.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury