Accident Summary Nr: 143614.015 - Employee'S Shoulder Is Displaced By Electrical Wire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1577444.015 | 02/10/2022 | 221122 | Sacramento Municipal Utility District |
Abstract: At 4:48 p.m. on January 8, 2020, an employee, an apprentice lineman, was on a po wer pole connecting a fallen electrical wire with his foreman. The employee was putting a line guard on an aluminum wire before putting it into the insulator. T he employee was attempting to pull the wire towards himself and the foreman but due to angle of the wire he could not pull it. The employee then positioned hims elf on the opposite side of the pole facing his foreman. The employee was pushin g the wire when it popped up and went over the top of the pole and his head. The employee let go with his right hand but could not let go with his left hand in time. The wire took the left arm with it causing the dislocation of the employee 's left shoulder. The foreman helped the employee climb down the pole. Emergency services were called and the employee was transported to a local hospital, wher e doctors put his shoulder back into place. The employee was released and placed on light duty.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577444.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |