Accident Summary Nr: 143612.015 - Employee suffers multiple chemical burns when sprayed by anh
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1577453.015 | 02/09/2022 | 424910 | Farmers Win Coop |
Abstract: At 3:10 p.m. on February 2, 2022, an employee was performing maintenance on a Raven AccuFlow System Applicator. The employee, who was wearing safety glasses and rubber gloves, began the ammonia bleeding procedure. After approximately 20 to 30 minutes, the employee no longer heard a whistling sound and believed that the system was completely bled out. When the employee removed the filter cap, the remaining anhydrous ammonia in the system sprayed onto the employee. The employee was hospitalized for the treatment of chemical burns to face, mouth, neck, and right forearm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577453.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |