Accident Summary Nr: 143611.015 - Employee is struck by metal pipe and receives arm fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 143611.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/12/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577421.01502/09/2022238190Wcw Inc

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 12, 2022, an employee used a forklift to place a large metal pipe onto a welding table. The employee removed the sling from the pipe and started to walk away when the pipe struck the employee and fractured their right forearm. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Forearm, Fracture, Metal Pipe, Sling, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1577421.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices