Accident Summary Nr: 143611.015 - Employee is struck by metal pipe and receives arm fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577421.015 | 02/09/2022 | 238190 | Wcw Inc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on January 12, 2022, an employee used a forklift to place a large metal pipe onto a welding table. The employee removed the sling from the pipe and started to walk away when the pipe struck the employee and fractured their right forearm. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1577421.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices |