Accident Summary Nr: 143610.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and fractures lower leg

Accident Summary Nr: 143610.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 01/05/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576180.01502/01/2022238130Herron Construction Inc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 5, 2022, an employee worked from a scaffold to install fascia on a new building. At some point, the employee fell approximately four feet from the scaffold and fractured their lower leg. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Installing, Leg, Scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1576180.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 4 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: