Accident Summary Nr: 143610.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and fractures lower leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1576180.015 | 02/01/2022 | 238130 | Herron Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on January 5, 2022, an employee worked from a scaffold to install fascia on a new building. At some point, the employee fell approximately four feet from the scaffold and fractured their lower leg. The employee was taken to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1576180.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |