Accident Summary Nr: 14360911 - Employees are overcome by fumes in manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 14360911 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 01/26/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10872011101/26/199450930Midwest Metallics, L.P.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 entered a manhole to attempt repairs and died. Employee #3 attempted to rescue Employee #2 and was overcome by the hydrogen sulfide fumes. Employee #4 was overcome by fumes while attempting to rescue Employee #3. Employee #5 was overcome by fumes while attempting to rescue Employee #4. Employees #4 and #5 exited the manhole. The local fire department rescued Employee #3. Employee #6 became ill while outside the manhole.

Keywords: REPAIR, CONFINED SPACE, PPE, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, VENTING, WORK RULES, TOXIC FUMES, MANHOLE, OVEREXPOSURE, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108720111 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 108720111 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
3 108720111 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
4 108720111 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
5 108720111 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported
6 108720111 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Occupation not reported