Accident Summary Nr: 143609.015 - Employee is injured when preparing to enter fire scene
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577405.015 | 02/10/2022 | 922160 | Newark Fire Department |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on January 25, 2022, an employee was preparing to enter a fire scene. The fire hose separated from the coupling when the water pressure was turned on. The employee was hospitalized to treat a knee injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1577405.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |