Accident Summary Nr: 143608.015 - Employee incurs burns to face and arms after arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 143608.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 10/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1559635.01510/19/2021238210Ct Electric Llc
1559646.01510/18/2021541330Castle Gate Engineering

Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on October 6, 2021, a coworker was looking at his cell phone standing adjacent to where the employee was attempting to test electrical equipment. The employee attempted to test electrical equipment in preparation to bump motor. The employee contacted energized equipment, and an arc flash occurred. The coworker received singed facial hair. The employee received burns to his face and arms and was hospitalized to treat these injuries.

Keywords: Arm, Burn, Electric Arc Flash, Electrical, Energized, Face

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1559635.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers
2 1559646.015 32 M Non Hospitalized injury Engineers, n.e.c.