Accident Summary Nr: 143606.015 - Employee suffers multiple burns when platform falls into tan
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577401.015 | 02/10/2022 | 332813 | Jackson Tumble Finish Corp |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on February 3, 2022, an employee was performing repairs on piping system behind a zinc phosphorous/water tank line, the tank was 5 feet high and filled to approximately 4 feet. The mixture in the tank was approximately 93-95 percent water and 5-7 percent zinc phosphate, with a temperature of 150 degrees. While performing repairs, the employee stood on a platform above the tank that was not secured in place. When the employee began to install a pipe bracket, the tools caused a torque action, causing the platform to slide backwards. The employee and the front of the platform fell into the tank. The employee was hospitalized to treat first and second degree burns to chest, abdomen, legs, and feet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1577401.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |