Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143605.015 - Employee Is Struck By Tree Limb, Later Dies

Accident: 143605.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 01/12/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1576620.01501/19/2022Deraz Tree Cutting Corp.

At 2:30 p.m. on January 12, 2022, an employee was working in the drop zone while a coworker was in a tree cutting limbs in in oak tree they were felling. The co worker cut a limb that bounced off another branch and struck the employee in the back of the head. The employee was not wearing a helmet. The employee was hospi talized and died from his injuries nine days later.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, falling object, head, helmet, struck by, tree felling, tree limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1576620.015 51 M Fatality Construction laborers