Accident Summary Nr: 143604.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577392.015 | 01/27/2022 | 237990 | The Gage Canal Company |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 27, 2022, an employee who worked for a heavy equipment company died from COVID-19. The employee had been performing his regularly assigned duties when he began to experience COVID-19 related symptoms. The employee tested positive for COVID-19 and was hospitalized for treatment. The employee died from COVID-19 and other health complications. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1577392.015 | 51 | M | Fatality |