Accident Summary Nr: 143603.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures when spark ignites explos
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577380.015 | 02/10/2022 | 111419 | Green Thumb Industries, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on February 7, 2022, an employee was attempting to remove the top of a 55-gallon drum of Ethanol with a vertical portable grinder, he was wearing safety gloves and glasses. The employee made an initial cut on the drum, stopped to remove the grinder from the initial cut, and attempted to make additional cuts. The sparks produced by the grinder provided an ignition source for the highly flammable residual Ethanol vapors inside the drum. The drum exploded and struck him in the face, rendering him unconscious. The employee was hospitalized for treatment of fractures to the orbital bones and arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1577380.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury |