Accident Summary Nr: 143601.015 - Employee amputates finger while clearing blockage on gang sa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577372.015 | 02/09/2022 | 321113 | Tri-State Lumber & Land, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on February 2, 2022, an employee was working on a Storti R35 Horizontal Gang Saw, when a sensor was blocked by sawdust buildup, and the saw's in-feed rollers stopped working. The employee kneeled to reach under the in-feed roller deck and clear off the sensor reflector with his left hand. After brushing off the sawdust from the reflector, the employee moved his left hand down and into the chain and sprocket located on the lower left side in-feed roller frame. After contacting the chain and sprocket, the employee's left hand was pulled into the in-going pinch point of the chain drive and his left ring finger was amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1577372.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury |