Accident Summary Nr: 143600.015 - Employee is struck by forklift and sustains toe amputations
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1574041.015 | 01/24/2022 | 561320 | Os4labor, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on August 14, 2021, Employee #1, a temporary laborer employed by OS4 Labor and assigned to Lifetime Brands, Inc., was in the BB&B Mod Department of a warehouse facility engaged in shipping and receiving operations. He was standing near a pallet-stacking area when he was struck by a powered industrial truck (forklift). Employee #1 was not directly involved in the operation at the time and was considered a bystander. The forklift operator was not looking in the direction of travel, and Employee #1 was not wearing foot protection. As a result of the incident, Employee #1 sustained amputations to his toes and was hospitalized at Arrowhead Regional Hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1574041.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury |