Accident Summary Nr: 143598.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1577343.015 | 02/04/2022 | 445110 | The Vons Companies, Inc. Vons Store #2108 |
Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on January 11, 2022, an employee who worked as a Porter at a Supermarket was hospitalized with COVID-19. The employee typically worked the overnight shift cleaning floors with a floor machine and performing other cleaning as needed. On January 10, 2022, the employee began to exhibit symptoms and worked his last day. The employee reported sitting on his bed at home when he felt like the room was spinning. On that same date his sister took him to the hospital for a COVID-19 test which was reported positive. He was admitted the next day. On January 13, 2022, the employee was released from the hospital. The employee conducted contact tracing, but the employee said he had no idea how he contracted COVID-19 and he was fully vaccinated. The employee and all of his coworkers were all wearing KN95, N95, or medical grade surgical masks, regular cleaning was performed, and employees had received COVID-19 prevention training.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577343.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |