Accident Summary Nr: 143597.015 - Employee fractures two fingers while cleaning running convey

Accident Summary Nr: 143597.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 01/19/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1573566.01501/20/2022453998Sephora Usa, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:46 p.m. on January 19, 2022, an employee was cleaning a TGW Cruzbelt Conveyor during preventative maintenance. The employee was required to remove a cover exposing the center drive sprockets and chain in order to inspect the chain, lubricate it with oil, and clean it with a rag. The employee's hand was caught by and pulled between the unguarded sprocket and chain. The employee fractured his right hand middle and index fingers on the 2nd and 3rd middle phalanxes and was hospitalized. A lockout device was not affixed to the conveyor's motor switch in the off position deenergizing the machine.

Keywords: Belt Conveyor, Bypass, Bypass Guard, Caught Between, Caught By, Chain, Cleaning, Conveyor, Cover, Energized, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Lubricating, Machine Guarding, Maintenance, Pulled In, Sprocket, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1573566.015 45 M Hospitalized injury