Accident Summary Nr: 143595.015 - Employee amputates fingertip between sprocket and chain

Accident Summary Nr: 143595.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 02/04/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577330.01502/09/2022311813Simply Delicious

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on February 4, 2022, an employee was servicing a Langden B1-M manual loading cartoner that is used to pack and seal oat bars. The machine experienced a rare occurrence in which the chain and sprocket system seized up and would no longer operate properly. The equipment was locked out for maintenance. The employee and a coworker used a master key that disables the machine's interlocks and safety features. Then they began to try jogging the machine from the control panel 20 feet away. This did not work, so the employee reached in to try and free the direct drive and cycle the motor, causing the machine to become energized and begin rotating counter clock-wise. This caught the employee's fingertip in between the sprocket and chain. The employee suffered an amputation and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Chain, Energized, Fingertip, Interlock, Lockout, Sprocket, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1577330.015 57 M Hospitalized injury