Accident Summary Nr: 143593.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577304.015 | 02/03/2022 | 561311 | Amn Healthcare, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 21, 2021, an employee who worked as a Traveling Registered Nurse for a staffing agency was hospitalized with COVID-19. The employee had been working at a Hospital in the Med Surge Float Pool, which is equipped with 130 beds and 300 staff. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1577304.015 | 99 | F | Hospitalized injury | Registered nurses |