Accident Summary Nr: 143592.015 - Employee is killed due to drug overdose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577291.015 | 02/09/2022 | 311313 | Michigan Sugar Company |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on February 9, 2022, an employee was using the restroom in a Porta-John. The employee was found unresponsive, frothing from the mouth in the Porta-John. The employee was killed due to a fentanyl overdose.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1577291.015 | 54 | M | Fatality |