Accident Summary Nr: 143590.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 143590.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 01/06/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1576961.01501/07/2022515210103898 - Comcast Cable Communications Inc

Abstract: An employee was working as a direct sales representative for a cable television company when he tested positive for COVID-19 on December 16, 2021. The employee worked independently performing door-to-door sales of cable and internet products in his assigned residential territory. The employee was estimated to have knocked on approximately 40 doors per shift and made contact with about 12 residents per day. All employees received multiple trainings and company policy updates about COVID-19. Company policy required all employees to wear face coverings and maintain six feet of social distance while on company property or when interacting with customers in the field regardless of vaccination status. Employees were required to answer daily health screening questions through an application-based portal. If employees failed the screening they were to contact their supervisor immediately and not report to work. The employee completed all required COVID-19 trainings and performed daily health screenings as directed but he was unvaccinated. On December 21, 2021 the employee was hospitalized and during the hospitalization he was placed into a medically induced coma and on a ventilator. On January 6, 2022, the employee died due to complications of his COVID-19 infection.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1576961.015 66 M Fatality Occupation not reported