Accident Summary Nr: 143589.015 - Employee is killed due to carbon monoxide poisoning

Accident Summary Nr: 143589.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 02/04/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1577219.01502/07/2022701172111064656 - Narayan 7 Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 4, 2022, two individuals were found dead in a room at the Quality Inn at 1500 Crystal Drive East in La Grange, KY. Cause of death was initially determined to be carbon monoxide (CO) poisoning. One employee was a part-time employee of the hotel, who was staying in a room at the hotel. The part-time employee was not working or performing work-related duties at the time of the incident.

Keywords: Carbon Monoxide, Hotel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1577219.015 40 F Fatality Occupation not reported