Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 143582.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Falling Load While Operating Pallet J

Accident: 143582.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 01/31/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1577194.01502/04/2022Ims Engineered Products, Llc

At 8:15 a.m. on January 31, 2022, an employee was training a coworker on materia l handling. The employee and coworker were moving two stacked racks using a manu al pallet jack from one aisle to the next aisle. The top rack held 14 cabinet do ors, weighing approximately 1380 pounds. The bottom rack held small boxes. An el ectrical tube restricted the clearance and the employee attempted to turn the pa llet jack around. As the employee turned the pallet jack, the top load and the m anual pallet jack tipped over. The employee attempted to regain control of the l oad, but it was struck by the falling items causing the employee to be struck. T he employee fractured both ankles, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: abrasion, blunt force, blunt force trauma, contusion, crushed, falling object, foot, fracture, hand, inexperience, knee, laceration, lack of work procedures, leg, material handling, misjudgement, misjudgement of haza

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1577194.015 23 F Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators