Accident Summary Nr: 143581.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when pinned by metal block
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1577174.015 | 02/08/2022 | 333923 | Lanco International Inc. Dba Mi-Jack Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 28, 2022, an employee rigged a 33-inch by 22-inch, 830 pound metal hook block onto a table to flip and remove bracing. The block shifted as it was being flipped and caused the chain to slack. The momentum of the weight caused the block to fall forward and pin the employee's hand between the brace and a piece of wood, resulting in a left index fingertip amputation. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1577174.015 | 49 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |