Accident Summary Nr: 14358030 - Employee killed in fall down stairwell
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103450896 | 08/15/1995 | 1542 | 0 | Jim Gorman |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to install insulation into the walls on a building's first floor. A coworker heard a noise and found Employee #1 lying on the floor below the stairway opening. Employee #1 had apparently fallen and struck his head against the steps leading from the first floor. It is unknown from which floor he fell. Employee #1 had allegedly been sent home from work on other occasions due to drunkenness and, according to coworkers, was apparently somewhat inebriated on the day of the accident. There were no witnesses to the accident. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103450896 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |