Accident Summary Nr: 14358014 - Employee killed when crushed by wheels of truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108728122 | 05/09/1995 | 4212 | 0 | A & W Disposal Service Company |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on May 8, 1995, Employee #1 was attempting to start a waste disposal truck located in the company's yard. The truck started up without its driver. Employee #1 attempted to stop the vehicle by turning off the engine, but he slipped and fell under its wheels. He was run over and crushed. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital and pronounced dead by a hospital doctor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108728122 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |