Accident Summary Nr: 143580.015 - Employee sustains burn injuries from hot water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1577171.015 | 02/09/2022 | 311615 | Food Ingredients Technology Company, L.L.C. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 8, 2021, an employee connected a pipe on the Polisher Fat Supply Tank machine. The employee did not close the pipeline. The employee sustained second-degree burns to the arms and legs from hot water at approximately 200 degrees Fahrenheit. The employee was hospitalized to treat these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1577171.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heat treating equipment operators |